MEET OUR 2019 NOMINEES
 
Global Woman P.E.A.C.E. Foundation has been awarding women and men for their work against Female Genital Mutilation (FGM) and other types of violence against women and girls since 2015.  In 2017, a special international nomination committee was appointed to nominate such candidates, and the committee cast their votes and determine the winners.  As the nominees come in from the committee they are posted to this page.  
 
 
Our Mistress of Ceremony - Awards Evening 
 
 
Medical / Health
 
Legal
 
 
Education / Training
 
Advocacy
 
Survivor Activist
 
Student Ambassador
 
Person of the Year
 
Media
 
Political
 
Literary
 
 
 
 

OUR 2018 AWARDEES
Advocacy - Susan McLucas (1st Place); Adriana Kaplan (2nd Place)
Political - Giselle Portenier (1st Place); Sarah Champion & Heather Sirocki (2nd Place tie)
Survivor Activist - Severina Lemachokoti (1st Place); Marie-Claire Moraldo (2nd Place)
Education/Training - Dr. Karen McDonnell & Hazel Barrett (1st Place tie); Barbara Nowak (2nd Place)
Literary - Kameel Ahmady (1st Place); Ramah Abdulaleem (2nd Place)
Legal - Ayodele Gansallo (1st Place); Dexter Dias (2nd Place
Medical/Health - Dr. Mawaheb El-Mouelhy (1st Place); Dr. Ranit Mishori (2nd Place)
Media - David Indeje
Student Ambassador - Maria Akhter (1st Place); Fatu Drame (2nd Place)
Person of the Year - Dr. Beryl Dorsett (1st Place); Joetta Brown (2nd Place)
 
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
OUR 2017 AWARDEES
Advocacy - Arifa Nasim
Political - Senator Richard H. Black
Survivor Activist - Mariya Taher
Education/Training - Edna Adan Ismail
Literacy - Tobe Levin Freifrau von Gleichen
Legal - Linda Weil-Curiel
Medical/Health - Dr. Pierre Foldes & Ms. Frederique Martz (Shared)
Media - Maggie O'Kane
Student Ambassador - Adama Diaby
 

 
OUR 2016 AWARDEES
Literary - Hilary Burrage
Advocacy - Susan Gibbs
Advocacy - Elisabeth Wilson
Advocacy - Sherelle Carper
Media - Andrea Roane
Media - Diane Walsh
Media - Missy Crutchfield
Artistic Advocacy - Godfrey Williams-Okorodus
Artistic Advocacy - Kristin Hoffmann
Legal - Susan L. Masling
Student Ambassador - Amani Sade DeShield
Education - Sarah Sisaye
Survivor Activist - Yatta Donsii
 

 
OUR 2015 AWARDEES
Medical - Dr. Marci Bowers
Legal - Shelby Quast
Leadership Advocacy - Fatoumata Kande
Leadership Advocacy - Martha Allen
Survivor Activist - Jaha Dukurah (The Gambia)
Survivor Activist - Aissata Camara (Guinea)
Survivor Activist - Eva Flomo (Liberia)
Survivor Activist - Annie Wright (Liberia)
Survivor Activist - Hibo Wardere (Somalia)
Survivor Activist - Francess Cole (Sierra Leone)
Donor Advocacy - Lisa C. Bruch
 
Wizathon - Developed by PBCS Technology - 1018
Servers: web1 mysql3 Session Name: e1400